A complete eight-stall worked example, every line item
The engine's default site, line by line: capex to the dollar, twelve months of ramp, fifteen years of cash flow, and how NPV, IRR and payback are assembled.
On this page5 sections
Most of the posts on this blog take one input and move it. This one moves nothing. It is the engine's default scenario, laid out line by line, so that every figure quoted elsewhere has a place it can be traced back to.
The site: eight Tesla V4 stalls in PG&E territory on the BEV-2 rate, retail price $0.45 per kWh, Standard ramp, 20% down on a ten-year loan at 8%. Every default is the one documented on the methodology page; none has been adjusted.
Capex and the cheque at closing#
| Line | Basis | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hardware | 8 × $62,500 | $500,000 |
| Install | 8 × $75,000 | $600,000 |
| Contingency | 10% of hardware + install | $110,000 |
| Total capex | $1,210,000 | |
| Loan | 80% of capex, 10 years at 8% | $968,000 |
| Annual debt service | level payment | $140,934 |
| Down payment | 20% of capex | $242,000 |
| Sales tax on hardware | 9.375% of $500,000, paid in month one | $46,875 |
| Peak cash deficit | lowest cumulative point in year one | $158,515 |
| Total upfront capital | $447,390 |
The utility upgrade line is zero in the default; a real site enters its interconnect quote here. The build-cost post covers where the hardware and install figures come from.
The running costs#
| Line | Basis | Year 1 |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity, energy charge | PG&E BEV-2 TOU rates, 30/45/25 mix, 12% loss gross-up | $148,723 |
| Electricity, demand subscription | 24 blocks of 50 kW at $95.56, 12 months | $27,521 |
| Tesla network fee | $0.10 per kWh dispensed | $60,960 |
| Site rent | $225 per stall per month, escalating 3% | $21,600 |
| Insurance | $450 per month | $5,400 |
| Accounting | $3,600 | |
| LLC franchise tax and gross-receipts fee | $800 + $900 | $1,700 |
| Business personal property tax | 1.2% on a $500,000 assessed base, declining 20% a year | $6,000 |
Electricity and the network fee rise with volume. Rent escalates. The property tax falls as the assessed base depreciates. Everything else is flat.
Twelve months of the ramp year#
Utilization follows the Standard curve, from 100 kWh per stall per day in a fifteen-day opening month to 260 in December. Net operating cash is revenue less every line above, including the loan payment.
| Month | kWh | Charging revenue | Electricity | Net operating cash | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12,000 | $5,400 | $5,221 | −$62,832 | −$62,832 |
| 2 | 33,600 | $15,120 | $10,491 | −$13,667 | −$76,499 |
| 3 | 42,000 | $18,900 | $12,540 | −$8,921 | −$85,420 |
| 4 | 48,000 | $21,600 | $14,004 | −$12,140 | −$97,560 |
| 5 | 52,800 | $23,760 | $15,175 | −$11,631 | −$109,191 |
| 6 | 56,400 | $25,380 | $16,053 | −$3,232 | −$112,423 |
| 7 | 58,800 | $26,460 | $16,639 | −$10,995 | −$123,418 |
| 8 | 60,000 | $27,000 | $16,931 | −$10,868 | −$134,286 |
| 9 | 60,480 | $27,216 | $17,049 | −$1,673 | −$135,959 |
| 10 | 61,200 | $27,540 | $17,224 | −$10,740 | −$146,700 |
| 11 | 61,920 | $27,864 | $17,400 | −$10,664 | −$157,364 |
| 12 | 62,400 | $28,080 | $17,517 | −$1,152 | −$158,515 |
Month one carries the $46,875 of sales tax. Months three, six, nine and twelve receive the quarterly LCFS cash: $3,856, $8,017, $9,143 and $9,462, one quarter in arrears and net of the aggregator's 15% commission. The year ends with $609,600 kWh dispensed, $274,320 of charging revenue, $30,478 of net LCFS credit, and a cumulative position of −$158,515, which is the peak cash deficit on the capex table above.
Fifteen years#
From year two the month-twelve level grows 5% a year to year seven and 3% after that; retail price escalates 5% a year; electricity escalates 5%; rent 3%. LCFS credits run for nine years. The loan ends after year ten.
| Year | kWh | Charging revenue | Net LCFS | Electricity | Network fee | Fixed incl. loan | Net operating cash | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 609,600 | $274,320 | $30,478 | $176,244 | $60,960 | $179,234 | −$158,515 | −$158,515 |
| 2 | 661,745 | $312,675 | $33,749 | $198,414 | $66,175 | $178,682 | −$96,847 | −$255,363 |
| 3 | 694,832 | $344,724 | $35,436 | $217,234 | $69,483 | $178,390 | −$84,947 | −$340,309 |
| 4 | 729,574 | $380,058 | $37,208 | $237,908 | $72,957 | $178,309 | −$71,908 | −$412,218 |
| 5 | 766,053 | $419,014 | $39,069 | $260,621 | $76,605 | $178,403 | −$57,546 | −$469,764 |
| 6 | 804,355 | $461,963 | $41,022 | $285,578 | $80,436 | $178,641 | −$41,669 | −$511,433 |
| 7 | 844,573 | $509,314 | $43,073 | $313,006 | $84,457 | $178,999 | −$24,075 | −$535,508 |
| 8 | 869,910 | $550,823 | $44,365 | $337,354 | $86,991 | $179,458 | −$8,614 | −$544,122 |
| 9 | 896,007 | $595,715 | $45,696 | $363,628 | $89,601 | $180,003 | +$8,179 | −$535,943 |
| 10 | 922,888 | $644,266 | $0 | $391,983 | $92,289 | $180,623 | −$20,629 | −$556,572 |
| 11 | 950,574 | $696,773 | $0 | $422,585 | $95,057 | $40,373 | +$138,758 | −$417,814 |
| 12 | 979,092 | $753,560 | $0 | $455,614 | $97,909 | $41,115 | +$158,923 | −$258,891 |
| 13 | 1,008,464 | $814,976 | $0 | $491,264 | $100,846 | $41,909 | +$180,957 | −$77,934 |
| 14 | 1,038,718 | $881,396 | $0 | $529,745 | $103,872 | $42,750 | +$205,030 | +$127,095 |
| 15 | 1,069,880 | $953,230 | $0 | $571,284 | $106,988 | $43,636 | +$231,322 | +$358,417 |
Three features of the table explain most of what the headline numbers say.
The site turns operationally positive in year nine, slips back in year ten when the LCFS line ends, and then steps up by $159,000 in year eleven when the loan does. The cumulative hole is at its deepest, $556,572, in the last year of the loan, not the first year of the site.
Revenue grows faster than electricity: 3.5× over the horizon against 3.2×, because price escalates on the whole volume while the fixed demand line does not escalate with throughput at all. The margin per kWh widens slowly over fifteen years.
Cumulative cash crosses zero in year fourteen. That is the 171-month payback.
Assembling the headline#
| Cumulative net operating cash, years 1–15 | $358,417 |
| Year-one tax shield (bonus depreciation on $1.1M of basis at a 24% marginal rate) | $264,000 |
| Terminal value (5 × year-15 net operating cash) | $1,156,610 |
| Fifteen-year total | $1,779,027 |
| Upfront capital | $447,390 |
| Cash-on-cash multiple | 3.98× |
| NPV at 10% | −$86,642 |
| 15-year IRR | 8.7% |
| Payback | 171 months |
The tax shield is the federal marginal rate applied to the full depreciable basis in year one, since bonus depreciation is at 100% in the default; whether an owner can use it depends on their own return, which the tax-stack post discusses. The terminal value is a sale assumption at the end of the horizon, and the payback-vs-NPV-vs-IRR post explains why an IRR of 8.7% and a multiple of 3.98× can describe the same site. The engine's reverse solve reports the two things that would change the verdict: a retail price of $0.579 instead of $0.45, or year-two utilization of 281 kWh per stall per day instead of 227.
That is the whole default scenario. Every other post on this blog that quotes "the default site" is quoting a row from one of these tables, and the scenario wizard produces the same tables for any address, tariff and set of inputs.
Engine outputs are model projections under the stated assumptions, not advice or guarantees. All defaults are documented on the methodology page and are the engine's shipped values as of this post's date.
Model a real site
See these numbers for a specific site
The scenario wizard runs the same engine described on this blog: enter an address, stall count, price, and your assumptions, and it computes the payback, NPV, IRR, breakeven utilization, and the full 15-year cash flow for that combination.
Written by
ForgeAsset
Independent underwriting for Tesla's Supercharger for Business program. The figures on this blog come from the same filed tariffs and engine that the scenario wizard runs.
@Forge_Asset on X